Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.mintcreative.co.uk
By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.
Mint Creative Studio
Pam Neaves is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data and may be referred to as I/We/Us in the information below.
Mint Creative Studio, 40 Devon Square, Newton Abbot TQ12 2HH
How we may collect your personal data:
We may obtain personal data by various ways including
• You contact us by email, social media message system, telephone, post or in person
• We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). • We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this here.

What information we may collect from you:
• Attendee name/s
• Phone number and/or email address
• Address, if an invoice or postage is required

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.

Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow the business).
Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, you can opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.
Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent (Mint Creative Studio has never shared personal data in the past and have no plans to do so in the future).
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at refresh@mintcreative.co.uk at any time.
If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, event bookings and registrations etc.
How we will secure your data:
Your personal information will be held securely by us. No information will ever
be sold or rented.

The information is stored in the company’s computers, Secure, Cloud based back up and as a paper based contacts book and/or diary.
The company takes security and protection of data very seriously and precautions are made
to ensure this by way of locking paper information away, password protecting computer
systems, employing a computer company to ensure security of the computers, and issuing
privacy notices for employee’s. When we engage third parties, information is given on a
need to know basis, and are given written instructions to ensure your data is held securely,
to only be used for the intended purpose, and to be destroyed once it is no longer needed.

Who has access to our data?
To offer the best possible service to our clients, some of your information may be shared internally
with workshop hosts, IT, Marketing and administration service providers.
Professional advisers including accountants, lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
Data Security
We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those service providers who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

Data Retention?
We will retain your personal information for as long as we feel is reasonable for which the
information was collected for or as long is required by law. Under the Regulations, personal
data processed for any purpose must not be kept for longer than is necessary for that
purpose. When deciding the retention period for personal data, we will take into account
our legal and business interests. It is a matter for reasonable judgement and common sense
as to how long personal data should be retained.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.
In some circumstances we may analyse your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

If you have any questions or concerns about the collection, use or disclosure of your
personal information please contact the data protection officer: Pam Neaves at:
Mint Creative Studio
40 Devon Square
Newton Abbot
Devon
TQ12 2HH
01626 636 3835
pam@mintcreative.co.uk

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office
(I.C.O), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The I.C.O.’s
contact details are as follows:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Right to be informed – You have the right to know the following:
• what information we intend to collect,
• why we need your information,
• the lawful basis under which we can process your information,
• how we will process your information,
• whether we share your information,
• who we might share your information with,
• your rights under the law,
• how long we will retain your information and how you can contact us.

Access to your information
If you would like to know what information we hold and process about you, and who we
share your information with, you can make a request to us in writing.
To make a subject access request and receive a copy of your personal information, contact
us at the above address.
You can require us to change incorrect or incomplete data. You can also require us to delete
your data where there is no good reason for the company to continue processing it. You can
request the transfer of your data to another party.
We should respond to your request within 30 days of receipt but if the request is complex
and more time is required we will inform you in writing. Please notify us at refresh@mintcreative.co.uk

Third Party Links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see Cookie Policy